Welcome to Canine Freestyle GB
Go back Previous Events May 2005

RESULTS
CANINE FREESTYLE GB -
14th May 2005

HELD AT ... All About Dogs, The Brentwood Centre Showground, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex

In conjunction with North Derbyshire Dog Agility Club
HEELWORK TO MUSIC and FREESTYLE COMPETITION
(held under Kennel Club Rules and Regulations L)

Supported by JAMES WELLBELOVED, OUR DOGS and K9Magazine.com along with many sponsors of each class

THANK YOU to the following judges:
Mo Aegerter, Maggie Backhouse, Corinne Campagna, Thérèse Coomber,
Cyd Griffin, Claudia Moser, Helen Murphy and Marleen van Hees

ALL ABOUT DOGS SATURDAY

Class 1 Starters HTM

Judges Corinne Campagna, Claudia Moser and Marleen van Hees Trophy&Rosettes SPONSORED BY Mary Moffat

1st Sarah Reed with Seven Eleven, Crossbreed - 25.9
2nd Pauline Graystock with Powdermill Ace Touch, Papillon - 25.3
3rd Mary Muxworthy with Collywobble Celtic Harry, WSD - 25.0
4th Annette Lowe with Jucando Newsflash, BC - 24.5
5th Carole Bennett with Carole’s Boy Jack (NAF) BC - 24.3
6th Glory Lynham with Lady Magdelana of Warren, WSD - 22.5
7th June Bailey with Kamarlee Ice Maiden, Sheltie – 22.2
8th Christine Whitehead with Bavaruki Ashani, Leonberger – 22.0
9th Cyd Griffin with Starazaz Riva of Heikym, BC – 21.7
10th Lynda Idle with Noushka Baboushka, German Spitz – 20.2

Class 2 Novice Heelwork To Music

Judges Mo Aegerter, Claudia Moser and Helen Murphy
Trophy & Rosettes SPONSORED BY Joy Lowe

1st Martin Briggs with Red Hot Parafanalia, WSD – 25.6
2nd Jeanette Maggs with Ben Boy, Shetland Sheepdog – 25.1
3rd Jackie Clarke with Cafcoll Brite Dreams, BC – 24.8
4th Colleen Mowbray with Lebeau Firestarter, BSD Tervueren – 24.5
5th Pauline Hewson with Janallan Zapateado CDex, Bel Shepherd Groenendael – 24.5
6th Thérèse Coomber with Un Peu Petit Aussi, Poodle Cross – 24.4
7th Margaret Booth with Corsini Quinzano, Tervueren – 24.4
8th Christiaan de Jong with Looking For Dorothy Mae, Crossbreed – 23.9

Class 3 Intermediate Heelwork To Music

Judges Mo Aegerter, Thérèse Coomber and Helen Murphy
Trophy and Rosettes Sponsored By Len Pearce

1st Lesley Brocklehurst with Suford Wild Card, FC Retriever - 25.1
2nd Jackie de Jong with Jackie’s Jessie, Crossbreed - 25.0
3rd Marleen Van Hees with Working Stock Adventure Gino,
Aus Shepherd - 24.9
4th Kerry Lancaster with Poppypickles Taverner, Beagle – 24.8
5th Hannah Crook with Rapsidi in Jazz, WSD – 24.0
6th Corinne Campagna with Cwm Cadno Tenderness, Parson Russell Terrier – 23.6

Class 4 Advanced Heelwork To Music

Judges - Mo Aegerter, Thérèse Coomber and Marleen van Hees
Trophy and Rosettes Sponsored By Dog-ed Scotland

1st Karen Sykes with Iatka Spring Spangle, WSD – 28.7
2nd Lesley Brocklehurst with Borderlair Cinnamon Twist, WSD – 27.6

Class 5 Starters Freestyle

Judges - Thérèse Coomber, Claudia Moser and Corinne Campagna
Sponsored By “pjandcoe T Shirts with Bark”

1st Brigitte van Gestel with Ruby From Nova’s Power, Nova Scotia DT Retriever – 28.4
2nd David Purser with Westglen Rambling Jack, BC - 26.7
3rd Barbara Pointer with Bedellus Demelza, Papillon – 25.6
4th Glory Lynham with Lady Magdelana of Warren, WSD – 24.4
5th Barbara Gerrens with Robbinia Snoker Queen, B/Collie – 23.6
6th Audrey Tuck with Jacobean Jaunter, Crossbreed – 23.5
7th Pat Fell with Pat’s Super Sandy, Crossbreed – 23.3
8th Penny Draper with Jack N Jazz, Flat Coat Retriever – 23.1
9th Louice Ince with Thurbajen’s I’m George, Labrador – 23.1
10th Lesley Caines with Augustine Dream Girl, Bedlington – 22.9

Class 6 PART 1 Novice Freestyle

Judges – Cyd Griffin, Maggie Backhouse and Helen Murphy
Sponsored By Pauline Graystock

1st Lynn Crook with Rune Magic, WSD – 24.3
2nd Hetty van Hassel with Detania Violet Elizabeth, BC – 23.8
3rd Jackie Clarke with Chocolate Sensation, Staffie X – 23.7
4th Thérese Coomber with Un Peu Petit Aussi, Poodle Cross – 22.9
5th Joan Taylor with Brenard’s Look an’ Laughalot, CDex UDex, Min Poodle – 22.0
6th Pauline Hewson with Janallan Zapateado CDex, Bel Shepherd Groenendael – 21.9
7th Martin Briggs with Snowman Rossi, WSD 21.9
8th Alan Eves with Jaclin Goldfinger Chez Debucher, Bassett Griffon Venden (Gravo) – 18.6

Class 6 PART 2 Novice Freestyle

Judges – Cyd Griffin, Maggie Backhouse and Helen Murphy
Sponsored By a CFGB Member (anon)

1st Ruth Dunning with Pixholme Playmate, BC – 24.4
2nd Marleen Van Hees with Ximba Von Vieraugler, Bernese Mountain Dog – 23.7
3rd Madeleine Lancaster with Keymist Sids the Name, Std Poodle - 22.7
4th Mo Aegerter with Ruffwood Stormy Angel, Crossbreed – 22.7
5th Annette Lowe with Jucando Newsflash, BC – 22.4
6th Jacqui Beale with Somanic White Fantasia, Std Poodle – 22.4
7th Valerie Berry with Spotty Dotty Doodle crossbreed 22.0
8th Jeanette Maggs with Bouncy Jack, Shetland Sheepdog – 21.0

Class 7 Intermediate Freestyle

Judges – Cyd Griffin, Maggie Backhouse and Helen Murphy
Sponsored By Len Pearce

1st Corinne Campagna with Cwm Cadno Tenderness, Parson Russell Terrier – 23.9
2nd Kath Hardman with September Spice, Crossbreed - 23.8
3rd Hannah Crook with Living On A Prayer, WSD Cross – 23.4
4th Marleen Van Hees with Working Stock Adventure Gino, Aus Shepherd – 23.0
5th Hetty Van Hassel with Detania Rood Gyp, BC – 23.0


Class 8 Advanced Freestyle

Judges : Mo Aegerter, Thérèse Coomber and Marleen van Hees
Sponsored By Dog-ed Scotland

1st Kath Hardman with Copper coin of Retcoll, WSD Terrier – 27.9
2nd Lesley Neville with Choxxstart Dream Angus, CDex, UDex, Working Bearded Collie – 27.3
3rd Lesley Neville with Highlander Red Robbie, CDex, UDex, WDex, TDex, Working Beared Collie – 27.1
4th Karen Sykes with After Lady Karen’s Prozac, WSD – 27.1
5th Pat Richards with Green Willow, ESS – 26.1
6th Pat Richards with Red Hot Ross of Valgray, WSD – 25.3
7th Carol Mortimer with Zak Ziggs About, German Spitz – 24.8



 

 

Many thanks to the Judges, competitors and spectators

BIG THANK YOU to Roy Dyer and the ESSEX DOG DISPLAY TEAM for all their hard work both before the event and during.

 

 

Website designed & hosted by rescomp.net installed 10/06/05