Welcome to Canine Freestyle GB
Go back Previous Events May 2006

CANINE FREESTYLE GB - 13th May 2006

HELD AT ...
All About Dogs, The Brentwood Centre Showground, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex

In conjunction with North Derbyshire Dog Agility Club
HEELWORK TO MUSIC and FREESTYLE COMPETITION
(held under Kennel Club Rules and Regulations L)

Supported by JAMES WELLBELOVED,
along with many sponsors of each class

THANK YOU to the following judges:

Maggie Backhouse, Jacqui Beale, Lesley Brocklehurst, Julie Collingwood,
Thérèse Coomber, Sarah Cowan, Richard Curtis, Jill Davis, Ann DeRizzio,
Carole Dodson, Kerry Lancaster, Mary Muxworthy, Gina Pink, Barbara Pointer, Sarah Reed, Connie Sellers, Ken Sidaway, and Heather Smith,
For details as to how to obtain a video of the event - see notes after report

ALL ABOUT DOGS SATURDAY

Class 1 Starters Freestyle Sponsored by Chris Whitehead
Judges (A) Thérèse Coomber (T) Heather Smith (O) Sarah Reed
Starters FS
1st Pat Sidaway with Westglen Bobby Bare 25.3
2nd Vicky Price with Midnight Stroller, Labrador Cross 24.5
3rd Bev Williamson with Demond Boy, Labrador 24.2

4th Joy Dunnett with Astcote Skippy Do-Da, YorkiexJack Russell 20.9
5th Barbara Gerrens with Robbinia Snooker Queen, BC 23.9
6th Ann Maureen Graham with Woodsorrel Dashing Choni, BC 23.6
7th Pauline Peters with Pale Rider, ESS 22.4
8th Jenny Rothwell with Nidvale Magic Maid, Bedlington Terrier 21.0

Class 2 Novice Freestyle Part 1 Sponsored By Sue Betteridge
Judges (A) Julie Collingwood (T) Ken Sidaway (O) Connie Sellers

Novice Freestyle
1st Jackie Clarke with Chocolate Sensation, Staffie Cross 24.8
2nd Glory Lynham with Lady Magdeliana of Warren, WSD 24.1
3rd Nina Gibson with Ready Steady Zebbi, WSD 23.2
4th Annette Lowe with Jucando Newsflash BC 22.2
5th Martin Briggs with Snowman Rossi, WSD 22.0
6th Jacqui Beale with Somanic White Fantasia, Standard Poodle 21.8
7th Lynn Crook with Tenita Pixie Knight, BC 21.1
8th Louise Ince with Thurbajen’s I’m Spencer, Labrador 20.8

Class 2 Novice Freestyle Part 2 Sponsored By Joy Lowe
Judges (A) Julie Collingwood (T) Ken Sidaway (O) Connie Sellers
Novice Freestyle PT2

1st Diane Jones with Bon-nay, WSD 24.1

2nd Thérèse Coomber with Un Peu Petit Aussi, Lounchen/Poodle 23.7
3rd Chris Whitehead with Bavaruki Ashani, Leonburger 23.3
4th Corinne Campagna with Cwm Cadno Zianna, Parson Russell Terrier 23.0
5th Maggie Backhouse with Fells Pepsi at Jessiebees, BC 22.9
6th Dee Betts with Willokin Fayre Lizzy, Labrador Retriever 22.5
7th Angela Lucas with Glas Merch Cymru, WSD 20.9
8th Jackie Clarke with Beetelian Bewitched, Whippet 20.7


Class 3 Intermediate Freestyle Sponsored by Claudine Darlington
Judges (A) Kerry Lancaster (T) Richard Curtis (O) Jacqui Beale
Intermediate FS
1st Nicky Joyce with Busybug Marquisette, WSD 26.9
2nd Sarah Cowan with Wydcombe Dazzle, Golden Retriever 25.9
3rd Audrey Tuck with Jacobean Jaunter, Min Schnauzer Cross 24.2
4th Heather Smith with Catch Her in the Skye, Bearded Collie 24.0
5th Carol Wallace with Tilda The Terrible, JRT 23.7
6th Jill Davis with Stillmoor Russet Mist at Glidersway, BC 23.5
7th Sarah Reed with Seven Eleven, Crossbreed 23.5
8th Hannah Crook with Living On A Prayer, WSD Cross 23.3

Class 4 Crufts Advanced Freestyle Competition
Judges (A) Ann DeRizzio (T) Richard Curtis (O) Gina Pink

AdvancedFS
1st Tina Humphrey with Bluecrofft My Blue Heaven, WSD 28.4
2nd Lesley D Neville with Choxxstart Dream Angus Working Bearded Collie 26.5
3rd Kath Hardman with September Spice, Crossbreed 26.3
4th Karen Sykes with After Lady Karen’s Prozac, WSD 26.2
5th Lesley D Neville, with Highlander Red Robbie, CDex – Tdex, Working Bearded Collie 25.4
6th Jackie Clarke with Cafcoll Brite Dreams, BC 24.2
7th Pat Richards with Green Willow, ESS 24.0
8th Sarah Cowan with Catcombe Chippewa CDex, Golden Retriever 23.8
9th Pat Richards with Red Hot Ross of Valgray, WSD 23.5
10th Corinne Campagna with Cwm Cadno Tenderness, Parson Russell Terrier 22.7

Class 5 Starters Heelwork To Music Sponsored by Audrey Tuck
Judges (A) Lesley Brocklehurst (T) Mary Muxworthy (O) Carole Dodson

Starters HTM
1st Beryl Kelly with Tyefold Bezique On A Promise, WSD 26.9
2nd Christina Oxtoby with Ichthus Asaph, GSD 26.2
3rd Kathleen Stubbings with Bordertown Shades of Blue, BC 26.1

4th Sally Noble with Myndoc Silver Bangles, Sheltie 25.1
5th Mo Aegerter with Ruffwood Stormy Angel, Yorkie X 23.3
6th Carol Hewson with Ashleigh Tone of Ash, German Spitz 22.7
7th Christina Oxtoby with Ichthus Calebantony, Great Dane 22.4
8th Penny Draper with Delark Songbird, BSD Terv 22.3

Class 6 Novice Heelwork To Music Part 1 Sponsored by Valerie Fergusson
Judges (A) Sarah Cowan (T) Ann DeRizzio (O) Barbara Pointer

Novice HTM Pt 1
1st Heather Smith with Catch Her in the Skye, Bearded Collie 22.4
2nd Jackie Clarke with Cafcoll Brite Dreams, BC 22.4
3rd Glory Lynham with Lady Magdeliana of Warren, WSD 21.9
4th Alison Davidson with Coltreiver Contender TDex, Crossbreed 21.8
5th Ken Sidaway with Westglen Cash, BC 21.4
6th Therese Coomber with Un Peu Petit Aussi, Lounchen/Poodle 21.4
7th Pauline Goddard with Snowdon Sally, WSD 21.3
8th Sue Wootton-Freeman with Tess Sayce, WSD 20.0

Class 6 Novice Heelwork To Music Part 2 Sponsored by Pauline Peters
Judges (A) Sarah Cowan (T) Ann DeRizzio (O) Barbara Pointer

Novice HTM pt2
1st Jeanette Maggs with Ben Boy, Shetland Sheepdog 23.6
2nd Chris de Jong with Looking For Dorothy Mae, BC Cross Rhodesian Ridgeback 23.4
3rd Diane Jones with Toby Bourjon, WSD 23.0
4th Carol Mortimer with Zak Ziggs About, German Spitz 22.5
5th Heather Smith with Runival Sgurr An Lachain, Bearded Collie 21.9
6th Pauline Graystock with Powdermill Ace Touch, Papillon 21.7
7th Sue Wootton-Freeman with Mobella Queen of Diamonds, BC 21.5
8th Annette Lowe with Jucando Newsflash, BC 21.4

Class 7 Intermediate Heelwork To Music Sponsored by Venetia McVeigh
Judges (A) Jill Davis (T) Richard Curtis (O) Maggie Backhouse
Intermediate HTM
1st Carole Dodson with Kinaway Doctor Watson, BC 25.1
2nd Mary Muxworthy with Collywobble Celtic Harry, WSD 25.0
3rd Carol Wallace with Last of The Summer Wine, JRT 24.5
4th Barbara Bigg with Patahatta Sparkling Guy, Golden Retrievier 24.2
5th Kerry Lancaster with Poppypickles Taverner, Beagle 22.9
6th Colleen Mowbray with Lebeau Forestarter, BSD Tervueren 22.9
7th Martin Briggs with Red Hot Parafanalia, WSD 22.7
8th Corinne Campagna with Cwm Cadno Tenderness, Parson Russell Terrier 19.5

Class 8 Crufts Advanced Heelwork To Music Competition
Judges (A) Jill Davis (T) Richard Curtis (O) Maggie Backhouse

AdvancedHTM
1st Nicky Joyce with Busybug Marquisette, WSD 28.5
2nd Tina Humphrey with Bluecrofft My Blue Heaven, WSD 28.5
3rd Karen Sykes with Iatka Spring Spangle, WSD 27.9
4th Gina Pink with Our Magic Combination, WSD 27.0
5th Lesley Brocklehurst with Borderlair Cinnamon Twist, WSD 26.8
6th Kath Hardman with Copper Coin of Retcoll, WSD 26.1
7th Sarah Cowan with Wydcombe Dazzle, Golden Retriever 25.9
8th Kath Hardman with Reflexions Of Ginger, WSD 25.3
9th Jackie de Jong with Jackie’s Jessie, BC Cross Rhodesian Ridgeback 25.3
10th Lesley Brocklehurst with Suford Wild Card, FC Retreiver 25.1

BIG THANK YOU to Roy Dyer and the ESSEX DOG DISPLAY TEAM for all their hard work both before the event and during.

 

 

Website designed & hosted by rescomp.net installed 10/06/05